私隱條款

English Version

私隱權保護政策

 

歡迎到訪「摩家搜選網www.modernhome.com.hk」。

www.modernhome.com.hk 由凌速姊妹(集團)有限公司(以下簡稱為「凌速姊妹」)擁有和運作。閣下使用www.modernhome.com.hk 之各類服務均受此私隱政策聲明列載的條款所規管。

 

  1. 政策大綱
    「凌速姊妹」承諾根據香港之個人資料(私隱)條例(第486章)("私隱條例")及國際認可之個人資料私隱保護政策,保障閣下的私隱權利。

  2. 個人資料搜集
    • i. 為了讓「凌速姊妹」向會員或訂戶提供有關服務,會員或訂戶必須在登記程序中向「凌速姊妹」提供個人資料。個人資料包括但不限於以下各項:
      a. 會員或訂戶姓名
      b. 聯絡地址
      c. 電話號碼、手提電話號碼及/或傳真機號碼
      d. 電郵地址
      e. 身份證明 
      f. 教育程度
      g. 職業
      h. 其他相關資料

    • ii. 當閣下瀏覽www.modernhome.com.hk時,「凌速姊妹」會以寄存 Cookies 方式或類似方法搜集閣下使用網站的資料。在登記或訂閱www.modernhome.com.hk時,閣下必須接受 Cookies ,否則登記或訂閱機能是不能使用的。經 Cookies 搜集的資料只作網站分析閣下對www.modernhome.com.hk的瀏覽習慣,而不會向第三者提供。


  3. 個人資料的保安
    當「凌速姊妹」接收到閣下的個人資料時,網站系統會加密及即時保存妥當並保密,只有得到授權及經過訓練的員工才可獲准接觸有關資料。「凌速姊妹」亦會確保僱員遵從在個人資料保安及保密方面的操守。

  4. 個人資料的使用
    閣下提供的個人資料可被「凌速姊妹」用作下列主要用途:
    a. 辦理成為會員或訂戶的登記程序及終止使用的手續;
    b. 納入「凌速姊妹」之用戶資料庫;
    c. 處理及跟進用戶有關維修、查詢及投訴的通訊;
    d. 該服務的日常運作;
    e. 做服務調查;
    f. 向用戶或訂戶發帳單及收取費用;
    g. 推銷「凌速姊妹」或「凌速姊妹」選定的其他公司的產品或服務;
    h. 按任何對「凌速姊妹」具約束力的法律要求披露資料;
    i. 審核;及
    j. 與上述各項有關的用途。

  5. 個人資料的傳輸
    閣下的個人資料將會保密,但「凌速姊妹」可能會傳輸到以下公司或人仕:
    a. 有關付款的相關銀行;
    b. 「凌速姊妹」約定的專業人仕,如代理人、顧問、會計師、承辦商或其他服務提供者;
    c. 其他執行資料保安工作的人仕及機構;
    d. 法庭頒領, 政府部門或法定機構根據有關法律而指示或要求該些資料要傳輸到人仕;及
    e. 商業伙伴及贊助商。

    請注意本私隱權保護政策並不適用於已傳輸給第三者之個人資料。「凌速姊妹」不會就該等第三者對有關個人資料之保護或不保護負責。

  6. 個人資料的使用及其促銷用途
    「凌速姊妹」可能會就閣下的個人資料投寄或傳輸促銷活動的相關資訊給閣下,如果閣下不想閣下的個人資料用作促銷用途,請以書面或電郵[mhdigital@iesg.com.hk]通知我們。

  7. 個人資料保存
    個人資料將保存作以上用途。

  8. 取用及更改個人資料
    在私隱條例保障下,閣下有權向「凌速姊妹」查詢閣下個人資料的內容及更改任何不準確及不及時的資料。如需取用及更改個人資料,請聯絡我們,電郵地址mhdigital@iesg.com.hk

  9. 一般
    如本政策的中、英文本出現分歧,以英文文本為準。

 

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

中文版本

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

 

Welcome to the www.modernhome.com.hk website, owned and operated by In Express-Sisters Group Limited (refer to as "IESG"). All services and products provided through www.modernhome.com.hk are made available subject to the terms and conditions set out in this Statement.

 

  1. Our Commitment to Privacy

    IESG is committed to protecting your personal data privacy in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) ("the Ordinance") of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of The Peoples’ Republic of China and internationally recognized standards of personal data privacy protection.


  2. Data Collection
    • i. In order for IESG to provide services to our Members or Subscribers, it is necessary for our registered Members or Subscribers to supply IESG with personal data during the registration process. Personal data collected by IESG includes but is not limited to the following:
      a. name
      b. contact address
      c. telephone, mobile number and/or fax number
      d. e-mail address
      e. identity reference
      f. education level
      g. occupation
      h. other relevant data

    • ii. When you visit www.modernhome.com.hk, IESG collects general information about your visits by means of “Cookies” files and similar methodology. In our membership registration or subscription model, you may not disable this function. The information is only used for analyzing your preference in relation to the membership or subscription services we provide and will not be provided to any third parties.


  3. Data Security

    Once IESG has obtained your personal data, they will be encrypted and maintained securely in our system. Only authorized staff of IESG, who have been properly trained, will be permitted to access to those personal data. IESG will also ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.


  4. Use of Personal Data

    The main purposes for which personal data may be used by IESG are:

    a. to process the registration or subscription for our services and termination thereof;
    b. to incorporate into our user database;
    c. to handle service calls, enquiries and complaints;
    d. the daily operation for provision of our services;
    e. to conduct service surveys;
    f. billing and collecting payment;
    g. direct marketing;
    h. to make disclosure as required under any law binding on IESG;
    i. auditing; and
    j. other related purposes


  5. Transfer of Personal Data

    Your personal data held by IESG will be kept confidential but IESG may provide such information to:

    a. banks in connection with payment of relevant fees;
    b. any professional personnel, agent, adviser, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides services or advice to us in connection with our operations;
    c. any person or corporation under a duty of confidentiality to us;
    d. person to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws, governmental or regulatory requirements or pursuant to any order of a court of a competent jurisdiction; and
    e. other third party or entities which may assist in IESG's business.

    Please note that the privacy protection set out in this Privacy Statement does not apply to personal data already passed to third parties and IESG shall not be responsible for the protection of such personal data or neglect thereof by any such third parties.

  6. Use of Personal Data for Direct Marketing

    IESG may from time to time post or deliver to you direct marketing materials based on your personal data provided to us. If you do not want to receive those direct marketing materials, please advise us by writing or by e-mail to mhdigital@iesg.com.hk.


  7. Data Retention

    Your personal data is retained as long as the data is still required for the purposes mentioned above.


  8. Access and Correction of Personal Data

    The Ordinance provides you the rights to ascertain whether IESG is holding your personal data and to correct any data that is inaccurate and not up to date. You may contact on Personal Data Protection Office in writing or by email to IESG (mhdigital@iesg.com.hk) for access and correction to your personal data.


  9. Other

    In case there arises discrepancy in the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall prevail.